PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated on June 12th, 2017.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their Personally Identifiable Information' ("PII") is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, birthday, gender, location, profile picture or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, fill out a form profile page, or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize user's experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

  • To quickly process your transactions.

  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.

  • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings.

If the user disables cookies, some features of the Service may not function as designed.

THIRD PARTY DISCLOSURE

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy.

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously

  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.

  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word "Privacy", and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

  • Users will be notified via email of any privacy policy changes.

Users are able to change their personal information:

  • By emailing us

  • By logging in to their account

ADOLESCENTS

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from minors under the age of thirteen. If you are a minor under the age of thirteen, we ask that you please do not make use of, or access any of our Services. It is advised that parents monitor the content that their children visit.

FAIR INFORMATION PRACTICES

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

  • We will notify the users via email within 7 business days.

  • We will notify the users via in site notification within 7 business days.

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM ACT

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

    We collect your email address in order to:
  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders

  • To be accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:
  • NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses

  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way

  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters

  • Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly

  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

  • If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can
  • Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.

CONTACTING US

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.


© 2015 - 2017 Boss Nation, LLC. All rights reserved.